Previous Winners 2021

The 23rd Annual Texas Gospel Music Excellence Awards were virtual in 2021. The dates of the broadcast were February 18-21, 2021. The shows were broadcasted on All Nations TV, Facebook and YouTube. The winners for the specific categories were announced. The winners are listed below:

Texas Award Winners

Category Winner Hometown
Male Soloist of the Year Vernon Jai Houston, Texas
Female Soloist of the Year Sheila Moore Piper Houston, Texas
Group of the Year C’Tyre & Shift Houston, Texas
Gospel Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year JaiCei Houston, Texas
Youth & Young Adult Artist of the Year JaiCei Houston, Texas
Inspirational Artist of the Year Karen Zellers Servier Houston, Texas
Praise & Worship Artist of the Year Quinten Simon Houston, Texas
New Artist of the Year Deanna Tousant Houston, Texas
Church Choir of the Year Windsor Village UMC Houston, Texas
Community Choir of the Year Houston Mass Choir Houston, Texas
Youth Choir of the Year Greater St. Matthew BC Houston, Texas
Choir Director of the Year Patrick D. Williams Houston, Texas
Gospel Duo/Group of the Year Unrestricted Praise Houston, Texas
Praise Dance /Mime Director of the Year Stacy Johnson-Harrell Houston, Texas
Praise Dance /Mime Ministry of the Year Willing Workers BC Houston, Texas
Producer of the Year Glen Piper Houston, Texas
Promoter of the Year JoAnn Woods Houston, Texas
Gospel Announcer of the Year Paulette Wright Houston, Texas
Gospel Station of the Year KCOH Houston, Texas
Gospel Internet Station of the Year LCJW Radio Houston, Texas
Gospel Song of the Year Melva Williams Longview, Texas
“Going In Jesus Name”
CD/EP Packaging of the Yea Concord Baptist Church Dallas, Texas
“Grace” Houston, Texas
Worship Leader of the Year Gloria Cooks
Gospel Video of the Year Dr. James Mable Jr. Beaumont, Texas
“I’m Free”

National Award Winners

Category Winner Hometown
Male Soloist of the Year Same Ol’ G Quincy, Florida
Female Soloist of the Year Anita Franklin Tallahassee, Florida
Male Group of the Year The New Christianaires Orlando, Florida
Female Group of the Year Divine of Annapolis Annapolis, Maryland
Duo/Mixed Group of the Year Johnny Hostick & Team Passion Lake City, Florida
Male Quartet of the Year Heard By God Tampa Bay, Florida
Female Quartet of the Year Women of Strength Columbia, South Carolina
Gospel Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year B Sherese Baltimore, Maryland
Youth & Young Adult Artist of the Year Tampa Bay Youth & Young Adults Tampa Bay, Florida
Inspirational Artist of the Year The Agape Music Group Atlanta, Georgia
Praise & Worship Artist of the Year Marcus G. Morton Atlanta, Georgia
New Artist of the Year Same Ol’ G Quincy, Florida
Instrumental Artist of the Year Mel Holder New York, New York
Church Choir of the Year Vision Cathedral of Atlanta Atlanta, Georgia
Community Choir of the Year LaNorris McFadden & P.R.O.O.F. Tallahassee, Florida
Choir Director of the Year Jay Williams Tallahassee, Florida
Praise Dance /Mime Director of the Year Boyz of Praise Jacksonville, Florida
Producer of the Year Marcus Green Quincy, Florida
Promoter of the Year Dr. Teresa Jordan Atlanta, Georgia
Gospel Announcer of the Year Twanda Black Atlanta, Georgia
Gospel Station of the Year WPZE Atlanta, Georgia
Gospel Internet Station of the Year WPGN Atlanta, Georgia
Gospel Song of the Year Mel Holder New York, New York
“Magnificent”
CD/EP Packaging of the Yea Bemeche Rice, Virginia
“I’m Determined”
Gospel Video of the Year Calvin Bridge Chicago, Illinois
“Breathe”

International Award Winners

Category Winner Hometown
Male Soloist of the Year Enny Okosun Dubai
Female Soloist of the Year Christal Webb South Africa
Duo/Group/Choir of the Year Nelly Kasongo Kamitondo (Nelkay) South Africa
Gospel Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year Mike Abdul Nigeria
Producer of the Year Nana Kweku Osei (Nacee) Ghana
Gospel Announcer of the Year Brotha Charles UK
Gospel Station of the Year DJ Brotha Charles UK
Gospel Song of the Year Chavanna Chambers Jamaica
“Amazing Grace”
Gospel Video of the Year Neesha Woodz Barbados
“No Hay Nada”